Privacy Policy: Online Platform

Protecting your personal data is our priority. This Privacy Policy describes and applies to the processing of your personal data by ShipBob, Inc. (together with any affiliated entities, “ShipBob,” “we,” or “us”). This Privacy Policy explains your rights and our obligations concerning the processing of your personal data (we define both “processing” and “personal data” below), so you should read it carefully and contact us if you have questions or want to make any requests.

When this Privacy Policy Applies

This Privacy Policy applies to our processing of your personal data in connection with your access to and use of our online services platform (with login page at https://web.shipbob.com/nas/content/live/shipbob2022/Merchant/#/Login). If we have received your personal data in other situations, that processing is explained in a different privacy policy.

This Privacy Policy describes and applies to ShipBob’s processing of your personal data. We are not responsible for, nor do we make any promises with respect to, processing undertaken by third parties (e.g., other websites). If you are curious as to how other websites or services process your personal data, we encourage you to review their privacy policies.

Important Terms

As used in this Privacy Policy:

personal data” means any information that can be used to identify you, which may consist of information within the following categories: identifiers (e.g., name, email address, username), commercial information (e.g., records of product or service purchases, information concerning purchase histories), internet or other electronic network activity information (e.g., browsing and search history and information regarding interaction with a website), geolocation data, and professional or employment-related information; and

processing” means anything we might do with respect to personal data, including collecting it, using it, disclosing it, and deleting it.

Collection of Your Personal Data

ShipBob collects the following personal data about you:

Identifiers: First and last name, email address, and physical address; and

Internet / network activity information: IP address.

We collect your personal data in a few ways, but most of it comes directly from you when you create an account and/or update your personal data settings in our platform. In some cases, primarily with respect to internet / network activity information, we may collect this automatically through technological measures like cookies or third-party technology providers. You should consult your browser settings regarding cookie settings, but note that disabling certain cookies may affect your browsing experience. For more details on how we use cookies, please check out “Cookies” below.

Use of Your Personal Data

Business Purposes

ShipBob collects, stores, and uses your personal data for the following business purposes:

Identifiers: We use your identifiers for a few reasons. The main ones are (1) to onboard you onto the platform (i.e., getting you set up to use our services); (2) to authenticate your platform access; (3) to keep records of the transactions you manage through the platform; (4) billing you or your employer for services rendered; and (5) communicating with you concerning the platform and services (e.g., providing order updates, inventory status, etc.).

Internet / network activity information: We monitor internet and network activity to operate our websites, understand user profiles of website visitors, and analyze traffic to our websites for purposes of improving them. We may also use this information to deliver customized content and advertising within ShipBob to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

ShipBob does not process personal data without a lawful basis for doing so. In most cases under this privacy policy, our processing is required to fulfill our contract with you that obligates us to provide our services. In some situations (mostly our recordkeeping and transactional communications), we process to serve our legitimate interest in maintaining our products and services and ensuring they are being used appropriately (e.g., for lawful reasons). Given the limited data collected from you and our limited processing of it, we do not view this processing as harmful to data subject rights or freedoms.

Note specifically that (1) the provision of your personal data is not a statutory requirement, and (2) we do not conduct automated decision-making, including profiling, with respect to your personal data.

Duration of Storage

ShipBob will store your personal data for so long as it is necessary for us to process it to meet the purposes described above. While we may retain data for a longer period, we will only do so if an appropriate lawful basis applies.

Disclosures to Third Parties

We do not sell, rent, or lease your personal data to third parties. However, we may disclose personal data to third parties for commercial purposes, as described in this “Third-Party Disclosures” section.

Service Providers

Some of our third-party service providers may see your personal data (from all categories) from time to time. These include companies like Pendo (in-app help and guidance), Intercom (an online chat / support tool), Salesforce (our CRM provider), and email facilitating apps (e.g., Google and SendGrid). Each of these companies—and others that we may engage from time to time for similar purposes—may have access to your personal data solely as required to provide their services to us. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of your personal data and keep it secure.

Note that we may use some of these service providers to help us perform statistical analyses regarding our products or services (including operation of our websites), to send you email or postal mail with relevant information, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries.

Sale of our Business

We may share your personal data (in all categories) if ShipBob, in its entirety or with respect to a portion of its business, is sold to or merges with a third party (regardless of how that transaction is structured). This may include sharing personal data with the relevant third party prior to consummating the transaction. Unless you are told otherwise, that third party will be required to continue processing your personal data in line with this Privacy Policy.

Law Enforcement

ShipBob will disclose your personal data (in any relevant category), without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on ShipBob or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of ShipBob; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of ShipBob, or the public.

Where Your Data Goes

ShipBob is based in the United States and processes personal data in the United States. Where your personal data was obtained through a third party, any cross-border transfers were carried out pursuant to appropriate safeguards that third party has applied. Where you provide information directly to us, you are knowingly consenting to transferring your data to the United States, where it will remain (well-protected) until you ask for it back.

A Note on Europe/UK-to-US Transfers

According to the European Commission and the United Kingdom Information Commissioner’s Office, the United States does not, as a country, apply adequate levels of protection to personal data, meaning they are dissatisfied with U.S. laws and regulations governing data privacy and security and the U.S. government’s actions concerning and potential unauthorized access to personal data. This means that processing of your personal data in the United States is subject to fewer protections than in Europe and the UK, which could increase the risk that your personal data is accessed, used, or disclosed by unauthorized parties. In any event, ShipBob remains committed to data privacy and security and intends to protect your personal data strongly regardless of where you or your data reside.

Data Security

ShipBob secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure using appropriate technical and organizational measures ensuring a level of security appropriate to the risk. This includes limiting access to your personal data to those personnel with a need to know that data and ensuring they keep it confidential and protected. To the extent possible, we work to ensure that our service providers (the third parties described above under “Disclosures to Third Parties”) apply similarly stringent security measures.

Cookies

The ShipBob website uses “cookies” to monitor certain aspects of how our users interact with the site. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer when you visit the site and which allow us to recognize you. They are not harmful. In fact, cookies are good for making our pages and certain of our services more user-friendly, more effective, and safer. Specifically, we use cookies to (1) enable you to navigate our web-based products, applications, and services and use certain features, (2) collect information about our web-based products, applications, and services so that we can analyze your and others’ usage and make necessary or appropriate updates / improvements, (3) enhance or personalize our web-based products, applications, and services for you, which may include serving you interest-based ads.

Depending on your browser, you may be able to reject cookies outright or manually delete them. You should note, however, that rejecting or deleting cookies can affect how the site works and may reduce its usability or functionality. Because we cannot control browsers’ technical measures, we cannot speak to the effectiveness of any browser’s cookie management tool.

Our use of cookies may require assistance from third parties, including those that help us collect and analyze the relevant data and those that help us craft our targeted advertising practices. Information collected using cookies may also be combined with other information we collect about or from you (personal or otherwise) and processed as described elsewhere in this notice.

Children and Minors

ShipBob does not knowingly process or sell personal data from children under the age of sixteen, nor are our products or services directed at minors.

If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

Your Privacy Rights

We respect your privacy and will do our best to honor your privacy rights under applicable laws (to the extent practicable).

Privacy Rights

Depending on where you live, you may have specific rights to control our processing of your personal data. These rights include:

Right to Know: You may have the right to request information about the processing of your personal data if you think it is missing from this Privacy Policy. You may also have the right to know what specific pieces of personal data of yours we process.

Right to Access: You may have the right to access your personal data that we process.

Right to Rectification: You may have the right to request that we fix errors or omissions in your personal data that we process.

Right to Deletion: Also known as the “right to erasure” or the “right to be forgotten,” you may have the right to have us delete your personal data.

Right to Object: You may have the right to object to our processing of your personal data or to stop it altogether.

Right to Restrict Processing: You may have the right to limit the ways in which we process your personal data.

Right to Data Portability: You may have the right to request a portable version of your personal data, either to be given to you or an alternative provider.

Right to Non-Discrimination: We will not treat you unfairly as a result of your choice to exercise any of the above rights.

Some of these rights are subject to prerequisites for their exercise. We will fill you in on those prerequisites should you seek to exercise one of these rights.

Exercising Your Rights

You may exercise these rights by contacting us through one of the methods set forth below under “Contact Information.” Upon receiving your request, we may take certain actions to verify your identity before acting on your request. While those steps depend on the nature of your request, we will usually use your personal data in our possession to verify your identity.

If you are a California resident, you may be able to appoint an authorized agent to exercise your privacy rights on your behalf. Where we receive a request from an authorized agent, we may take actions to verify that the agent is appropriately authorized to act on your behalf, including by asking for written proof of authorization or confirming directly with you.

Problems or Concerns

You should reach out to us right away if you have concerns with our processing of your personal data or believe we have violated this Privacy Policy or applicable law or regulation. This does not prevent you from filing complaints concerning alleged violations with appropriate government agencies, including, if you live in Europe, your local supervisory authority.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is current as of April 22, 2022.

ShipBob may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect company and customer feedback. Because we cannot always notify you of these changes, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of how ShipBob is processing your personal data.

Contacting ShipBob

ShipBob welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have questions concerning this Privacy Policy, if you believe that ShipBob has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to exercise one of your privacy rights, please contact ShipBob at:

ShipBob, Inc. 120 N. Racine Ave #100 Chicago, IL 60607 (844) 474-4726 privacy [at] shipbob [dot] com

ShipBob UK LimitedSuite 2, First Floor, Templeback, 10 Temple Back, Bristol BS1 6FL privacy [at] shipbob [dot] com